U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is revlimid (lenalidomide) effective in the use for treatment for acute myelogenous leukemia?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 25 years experience
Possibly: We do use it if they have chromosomal changes that predict response. However, not the standard of care. Mainly used if the person is not in the best of shape and looking for alternative, non aggressive options. Hope this helps.

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Is revlimid (lenalidomide) effective for acute myelogenous leukemia?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 25 years experience
Possibly: If the leukemia develops out of a myelodysplasia and has evidence of a 5q-, then possibly. But, the results are mediocre at best. Not curative by any stretch but could possibly slow the leukemia down for a short time. Hope this helps.

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
I wanted to know is chemotherapy the only treatment of acute mylogenous leukemia?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
What is the treatment for acute myeloid leukemia?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
Help! what is acute myeloid leukemia treatment like?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
Help please! is chemotherapy is the only treatment of acute mylogenous leukemia?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Aug 21, 2012

Disclaimer:
