U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lexington, MA
A 31-year-old male asked:

how long does it take for lyme disease fever to go down with oral antibiotic therapy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Depends: If you caught the disease early, in stage 1 with the initial fever and rash, fever should resolve within a couple of days of starting the antibiotic. If the disease had progressed further before treatment was initiated, it may take a lot longer to become fever free - even 10-14 days. Make sure you don't skip doses and let your doc know if any new symptoms or you're not feeling better.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What increases my risk of getting an antibiotic allergy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
NY
A 28-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
