U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

Circumcision okay at older age?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Any age: If foreskin is tight (phimosis) or you change your religion.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Provided original answer
Most men want it done under general anesthesia, however can be done under local anesthesia if subject is scared of anesthesia or has to pay out of pocket due to lack of insurance or high co-pays.
Sep 12, 2012
Dr. Darren Mack
Urology 13 years experience
Yes: Circumcision is a safe and effective option to remove the foreskin no matter what one's age is. With proper pre-operative evaluation and counseling about the risks and benefits, a circumcision is a well tolerated surgery when done appropriately.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 44-year-old male asked:
Hi im 45 years old and never Been circumcised is it a good idea to get circumcised at my age?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 20-year-old male asked:
Does circumcision at age 20 hurts?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
Should i get a circumcision or am i too old now?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
