A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

seeing a doc for cbt for 5 mths, biwkly.still haven't been given tools on what i need to do formy anxiety. should it take this long just to get started?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
50 years experience Internal Medicine
No...: All experience signs of anxiety--that's part of living. Abnormal degrees interfere with what we do, paralyze activities. Anxiety be part of generalized anxiety disorder, of a personality, OCD or other disorder. Bottom line: a definitive diagnosis should have been made already; u r not better after 40 sessions of cognitive behavior therapy. Suggest consult with psychiatrist (md), medication needed.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
Dr. Albert Pizzo
60 years experience Family Medicine
Agree with Dr. Kurzweil. Also be sure you have basic physical examinations and workup by your GP to rule out disorders like thyroid problems or hormone problems etc. before seeing more specialists.
Mar 19, 2012
Dr. Bassam Amawi
49 years experience Psychiatry
Do the homework: U can buy feelings good handbook and do the homework and discuss it with u therapist upon follow up. I did found out that among my patients who did this did show alot of improvement.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
42 years experience Psychiatry
Bereavement: Bereavement counseling is something most therapists can offer. If cbt "didn't work" for you, other forms of therapy may still help. Also, if grief i ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Consult physician: I suggest that you call your physician to titrate tour Zoloft (sertraline) dose upward ( range varies with each patient ). I suggest that you continue ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Grant Boyer
30 years experience Clinical Psychology
Yes.: Yes. With proper treatment, both medication and psychotherapy, symptoms may remit over time. Psychotherapy and developing proper coping strategies a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Zoloft / sertraline: Six weeks of taking Zoloft (sertraline) will usually give you a good idea of how you are going to respond to that dose. Please give your medical pr ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month