A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can a blunted kidney caused by intercourse heal on its own? b4 my diagnosis i had a uti. other organs are fine. will i be able to have more children?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Bennett
30 years experience Urology
BLUNTED KIDNEY: It is likely they are discribing a renal scar from infection and not intercourse. This will not likely resolve but a typical healthy person has lots of reserve function to make up for this loss. It typically has nothing to do with the ability get pregnant in the future.
Answered on Sep 19, 2013
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks
Dr. James Kuan
Dr. James Kuan commented
22 years experience Urology
If the problem is a renal scar, I would suggest annual blood pressure screening with your primary doctor, as this could pose an increased risk for high blood pressure
Sep 16, 2013
Dr. King Coffield
50 years experience Urology
If there is urinary infection associated with kidney scarring, evaluation for anatomical abnormality of the urinary tract is indicated.
Sep 15, 2013
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Blunted kidney: Yes on both counts. Your kidney will heal and you will able to have children.
Answered on Aug 9, 2013
Dr. Charles Foulks
46 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Kidney contusion?: I assume you mean the kidney is bruised? If a renal contusion has occurred, it would be reportable in the literature. Or, are you describing a renal anomaly that could be congenital. It is more important to know if your kidney function is normal (measured by egfr) and do you have hypertension. Unless you have advanced kidney disease, this should have no bearing on your fertility.
Answered on Mar 18, 2014
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
27 years experience Internal Medicine
As noted below.: Intercourse causes direct irritation to the urethra ( the short tube that connects your bladder to the outside) and perhaps by mechanically pushing ba ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Simon Tsiouris
23 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Mrsa infections from the bloodstream can secondarily infect the kidneys and lead to kidney abscesses and utis. A primary MRSA UTI or kidney infection ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
32 years experience Psychiatry
Bp: For your age and with normal diastolic bp, no worries. The systolic BP (top reading) is slightly elevated but that could relate to anxiety or tension. ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Unusual: For someone who gets frequent uti's you should have had by now tests to determine if you have any anatomical abnormalities in your urinary tract syste ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month