A member asked:

9 yrs old has been diagnosed with left thalamic tumor - gbm who iv. he undergone subtotal resection and radio&chemo. tumor recurrent now and need help?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Addagada Rao answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Need special institi: Sorry , has to be treated in specialized hospitals, due to rarity few has experience response depends type of tumor & histological grade , please talk to his doctors. Good luck.

Answered 9/28/2016

5k views

Thank
Dr. Jeffrey Buchsbaum answered

Specializes in Radiation Oncology

Retreatment of GBM: These cases are relatively unique and need to be addressed as such. Sometimes they can be re-irradiated. Most centers will refuse to do so as it is somewhat risky. We have treated a number of these cases and presented data on this subject at our international meeting (protons). The issues of this case are something best reviewed directly by an expert pediatric radiation oncologist.

Answered 7/9/2013

5k views

Thank
Dr. Jefferson Chen answered

Specializes in Neurosurgery

Clinical trials: This is a very difficult situation. These tumors are very aggressive and very difficult to treat. This seems to be failing the standard treatment. Would search for any clinical trials which may target the gbm in a different manner. Your pediatric oncologist should be able to help. There are new biological agents (ie. Vaccines) that have some promise, but also have not been proven to work.

Answered 11/2/2015

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions