U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rockville, MD
A 40-year-old female asked:

If a person pre-medicates w/xyzal & zantac, (ranitidine) can they take an nsaid drug, if that drug has caused minor hives in the past? get skin reaction only.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ian Bach
Dr. Ian Bachanswered
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Possibly: Both xyzal (levocetirizine) & zantac have anti-histamine effects & may decrease or eliminate a mild reaction to nsaid. However, this can be dangerous. Repeat exposures to something you are allergic to can be more severe, including breathing & swallowing difficulties, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or mouth. 6 classes of nsaids exist; you may not be allergic to other NSAID classes. An allergist may help a lot.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2017

Disclaimer:
