A 66-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am taking ground up actos (pioglitazone) in rogaine for hair loss. dermatologist days 6 to 8 drops which isn't enuf to cover. if i use more, will it hurt me?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
No: If you are not having a rash from this you should not have any problems.
Answered on Jun 27, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. David Sire
53 years experience Dermatology
8 is enough: The rogaine (minoxidil) should be applied in four areas of two drops each to the top of the scalp from the front to the back. This should cover the top part of the scalp where the hair loss is.
Answered on Jun 28, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Emily Altman
27 years experience Dermatology
Rogaine (minoxidil) for women: Rogaine (minoxidil) 5% has been shown to work better for women than rogaine (minoxidil) 2%. It does need to be applied twice a day also. The one dra ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Ask the prescriber: You want to call the dermatologist who prescribed the Rogaine, is it the tablet form or the topical one you are using? At any rate, telogen effluvium ... Read More
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
This is a treatment: This is a treatment for alopecia. You would have to see another dermatologist physically to get a real second opinion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month