A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i m 21,m balding in temporo-frontal area. my dermatologist has prescribed minoxidil.is finasteride not a better option. is it safe?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Though: not an expert, topical minoxidil is more effective and less adverse effect than finasteride for male pattern baldness though neither is highly effective
Answered on Oct 15, 2015
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Finasteride: Finasteride is much more effective. Side effects are not common. It also reduces the risk of prostate enlargement or cancer. Best use is to get a 5mg tablet and use a pill cutter to get 4 pieces. Many people use both minoxidil and finasteride.
Answered on Oct 16, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Great advice. But don't expect good result on all users; if ineffective from available care, one has to learn to adopt and adapt to whatever the life might have brought to him; of course, keep on a close watch if there could be something new coming up in medicine for your condition.
Oct 13, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 12-year-old male asked:
Dr. Emily Altman
27 years experience Dermatology
Pattern hair loss: Both Minoxidil and Propecia (finasteride) are very helpful in keeping the hair you still have. In 30-35% of men, there is significant hair regrowth. M ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen
34 years experience Pediatrics
That's funny: Maybe it's because they are secure enough about their appearance that they don't feel the need for hair.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
If there is: no imorovement it might not be androgenic alopecia but autoimmune alopecia.a
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Warren Everett
Specializes in Family Medicine
Don't do it: It doesn't sound to me that it is worth the risk to you so just tell your doctor that. He will adjust. You can also discuss hair transplant.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month