A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can scar tissue be safely removed off of ovaries without damaging them?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: It depends on what kind and cause of the scar tissue. You are young to have scar tissue. How do you know you have scar tissue. If you can give a little more information, i might be able to give you better advice. Thanks.
Answered on Jun 27, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
39 years experience Geriatrics
Difficult: It is true that adhesions (scars) are common in pts who had previous surgeries and they give weird abdominal symptoms. Other conditions should be rule ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Some : Some pain is certainly expected after surgery. If you feel it is out of the norm then schedule your postop visit with your doctor.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Most likely due to adhesions ( scar tissue ) go back to follow up visits needed for a while to monitor recurrence . Your pain should disappear in c ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Stevens
23 years experience General Surgery
Scar is old: You had a diagnostic laparoscopy for pain on june 7 2013. The doctor found scar tissue on the ovaries but did not remove the scar tissue because it w ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month