U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Louis, MO
A 28-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to cure bv and yeast with probiotic capsules alone. i've been treated twice for vaginitis and still have symptoms.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Anything possible: But exceedingly unlikely. If you are getting recurrence of BV you may want to have your partner apply antibiotic ointment or cream to the surface of his penis. He may be recolonizing you. There are no proven "natural" ways to address this. Probiotics are certainly not bad, will change the character of your stools, and may even inhibit recurrence but are not curative.
Last updated Jan 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
