U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 30-year-old female asked:

Green discharge 19 weeks pregnant. tested 4x, results are yeast infection and vaginitis. not bv (tested each time) will this harm baby?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Unlikely if ever: The fetus is surrounded by many layers of protective membranes and fetal waters. The only infectious process that could reach a fetus would have to go through the blood, which your vaginitis will not do. There are some vaginal issues that can cause a problem during a regular delivery, but you have ample time to get this fixed before then.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 15, 2018

Disclaimer:
