U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 40-year-old female asked:

i have premature ovarian failure. my fsh level is 13.6 miu/ml, lh 12.5 miu, prolactin 14.53 ng/ml estradiol 449.1 pmol/l. what does this mean please?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
Not Sure yet: None of those labs indicate premature ovarian failure. Usually your fsh is very high and amh is very low. It looks like you need a more full evaluation.
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Not Ovarian failure: Your lab results indicate that you have ovarian reserve compromise, not premature ovarian failure at this time. It appears that you probably are still ovulating be it not optimally. Have a Progesterone level checked. Your TSH level is slightly elevated, synthroid (thyroxine) may be helpful.
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 43 years experience
Looks normal: All the hormone values listed, including estradiol, lh, fsh, look normal. Premature ovarian failure is essentially premature menopause. Lh should be higher, and Estradiol lower. Are you sure of the diagnosis? I presume your periods have stopped. Maybe you should see an endocrinologist or gyn who is expert in this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent premature birth in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not sure entirely: We still don't know what really causes premature birth. New things have come out about Progesterone use in women with a history of a premature birth that seems to be very good at preventing a recurrence. Don't smoke, try not to develop high blood pressure or diabetes.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How is an ovarian cyst treated in a teenager?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What causes an ovarian cyst to rupture?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Menstruation: Cysts are a normal part of the menstrual cycle. The ovary forms a "corpus luteum cyst" which ruptures near the time of menstruation if no fertilization occurs. It is thought that this may be one cause of benign ovarian cysts that keep growing.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
