A 42-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Scrotal trauma has resulted in pulling pain in lower abdomen right side diagonally 1-2 inch away from penile shaft.Usg is nrml.So CT or MRI can help?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Scrotal pain: Nope. There is really nothing that could help there unless this is a hernia and not a pulled muscle. The muscle that raises and lowers the scrotum based upon body temperature is too small to be evaluated by these radiological processes. Time heals.
Answered on Mar 12, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience in Radiology
Contrast: In this setting is not necessarily needed. If you have concerns best to talk with your doctor.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amy Levine
22 years experience in Radiology
Probably not: Mri is not typically used to evaluate the scrotum. You may still have some inflammation in your spermatic cord, a structure which begins in your pelv ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Donato
24 years experience in Urology
Groin Pain & Trauma: After the trauma, there might have been some bleeding around the testicle. This blood can track up the cord that attaches to the testicle and runs in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience in Internal Medicine
R/O SACRAL MASS: R/O SACRAL MASS : THE DESCRIPTION OF YOUR SX &RADIATION IS CONCERNING FOR A SACRAL MASS /HEMATOMA/SYRINX/HNP. Have MRI of lumbar spine rechecked. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month