A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 4 yr old son fell through a screen door glass window and got cut none of the cuts look bad enough for stitches should i take him to the dr anyways?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
HX OF FALL: Better seen by md so that he can be thoroughly checked for injuries not visible to the naked eyes. Internal injuries are possible and md can advise you accordingly.
Answered on Jun 25, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Samuel (skip) Feinstein
Specializes in General Surgery
May need MRI: The chances a re you are still experiencing mild, transient effects from your mishap - i.e. mild concussion. My advice is to return to the ER where yo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hasan Khondker
12 years experience Internal Medicine
That's a question: that can only be answered by examining how the wound has healed
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Local issue: Please contact your doc & discuss the cut. Many times they will heal well without stitches if shallow & short. Your local doc would know the r ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Michelle Zetoony
17 years experience Sleep Medicine
Your skin will push: Generally your skin grows up so as long as the shards are just in the uppermost layers of the epidermis, usually the new skin that comes in will push ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month