A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to leave stitches in for too long? how would i know it's time to get them removed by a doc?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carlo Hatem
24 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Yes: Have them taken out when advised. Otherwise you can get infections and bad scars.
Answered on Jun 22, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Phillip Goebel
15 years experience Emergency Medicine
Damaged: An elevation of bilirubin, especially one as severe as yours is a sign of damage not the cause. You need to be under the care of a gastroenterologist ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
49 years experience Internal Medicine
Fluid-filled cyst: Liver cysts are actually quite common and the vast majority are benign. If is is a simple cyst, which looks like a ball filled with fluid, it is usual ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Had what checked?: Not sure what you are asking here, you may want to re-ask the question with more information for docs, thank you.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Throw away neosporin: Comparative studies show that sutured wounds heal better with vaseline (or aquaphor) than with neosporin or Bacitracin or any antibiotic. Also avoid p ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month