A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Hello...I have a d& c for blighted ovum after a 8.5 weeks pregnancy. Want to know when should I start for ttc and what is the chance of another b.O?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ricardo Estape
29 years experience in Gynecologic Oncology
3 months: A good rule is to wait for at least 3 normal periods before you attempt pregnancy again. This allows for the inner lining of the uterus to get back to normal. The chance of another bo is not increased because you had 1 bo, therefore it is the same, less than 5% of diagnosed pregnancies.
Answered on Feb 18, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Numbers are good: but nothing is specific enough to guarantee it couldn't still be a blighted ovum. I run a specialty practice where we can US patients when the hCG is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Palmer
13 years experience in Gynecology
Low: I think your chances of this happening again are low. Blighted Ovum is an out-of-date term for which is now called an Anembyronic pregnancy. These t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shiroko Sokitch
36 years experience in Holistic Medicine
Very high: Its actually fairly common to have a miscarriage early in pregnancy. And your chances of having a normal healthy pregnancy are great. Wait a little wh ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Kobasa
36 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
All possible: need to be followed to see what the next value is by your doctor (which is whom I assume is ordering these tests)
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month