U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

could someone possibly gain weight after tummy tuck and breast uplift surgery?

8 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Galumbeck
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes: While these procedures can improve your appearance, they are not a replacement for good eating habits and exercising. Although your body will not make new fat cells, the one you have can increase in size when you put on weight.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Yes - the happiest patients after lipo or tummy tuck are those that maintain a stable weight. After all, if you gain weight, the fat has to go *somewhere*.
Jun 21, 2013
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Yes: If you eat too many calories, and don't burn them off with activity and exercise, then the extra will be stored as fat, as usual - and the fat has to go somewhere.
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Yes.: We tell our patients, if you have all this surgery and then eat ho-ho's on the couch, you will gain weight and the result will suffer. These operations often inspire patients to get into good diet and exercise habits. Be inspired...
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes but why?: Although it is adviseable to be at your ideal weight prior to surgery it is even better to be at a stable weight. I wonder why you are having the surgery if you plan on gaining weight, unless your are currently under weight. If this is the case you should gain the weight prior to surgery. Weight gins or loss can alter the outcomes of the surgery with an undesirable appearance to your breast/tummy.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes.: Yes, it is possible for you to gain weight after these procedures. The “ideal” patient for tummy tuck surgery is one who has completed pregnancies, is psycho socially/emotionally/financially stable,  has an excellent social support system surrounding him/her,  is capable of arranging enough recovery time and who has reached a long-term stable weight.
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Plastic Surgery 18 years experience
Yes: Aesthetic surgery should be part of a lifestyle change, not a quick fix.
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Absolutely: Cosmetic surgery changes proportions and body shape, but it is not weight loss surgery. If you eat too much, you will gain weight, regardless.
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
Yes: Without a healthy diet and regular exercise, any patient will can gain weight after surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 6, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
