U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old member asked:

can you get the mirana with genital herpes?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Should not: You should not get the Mirena (levonorgestrel) if you are having active herpetic lesions. Once all the lesions are healed and you are assessed by your doctor, you should be able to get the mirena---provided that there is nothing else prevents you from getting it..


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 52-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 22, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
