U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

if i recieve oral sex, can i get genital herpes?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Yes: Herpes virus has two types. Type i is usually associated with fever blisters & type ii is usually associated with genital lesions. However, either virus may be transmitted by oral sex in either direction.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Can you pass along genital herpes through oral sex?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Yes: Lesions on the vagina or penis can be transmitted. From vaginal to oral and from oral to vagina or penis.
A 20-year-old male asked:

Can you have oral sex with genital herpes?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Tillett
Urology 22 years experience
See below: You can, but you shouldn't if there is an active outbreak. Herpes can be transmitted via genital-genital, oral-genital, and oral-oral contact.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to get genital herpes from oral sex?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Ryan
Dentistry 50 years experience
Yes: Herpes viruses are associated with mucous membranes. Usually hsv-1 is found in the oral cavity and hsv-2 is found in the genital area. But, crossover infection is becoming more common.
A 43-year-old member asked:

I'm just wondering, if you have oral sex with someone can you give them genital herpes?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
If u have active: Herpes virus in the mouth it can be transmitted to the genital region.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is genital herpes caused by oral sex with someone with herpes a permanent condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
Pathology 58 years experience
See below: Herpes once present never goes away fortuantely the symptosms tend to lessen with time and also there are treatments that lessen the disease.

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked about a 20-year-old female:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 26, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
