U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Been having tenderness around belly button 5 weeks after gallbladder removal. what to do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
Could b hernia : Small umbilical hernia can cause intermittent pain and nausea. They can be difficult to diagnose. After laprascopic gallbladder removal a hernia at the port site is possible. Check with your doc and an ultrasound of the abdominal wall may show the hernia.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

Tenderness around belly button 5 weeks after gallbladder removal. What can cause this?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irina Kovatch
General Surgery 14 years experience
Port site pain: If surgery was done laparoscopically, then tenderness may be from port insertion (a small cut to place the camera and remove the gallbladder). If that's the case it should get better over time. Talk to your doctor if it doesn't or if it's a new pain after 5 weeks post-op because it may be a sign of wound infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
