U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nashville, TN
A 33-year-old male asked:

does diarrhea, irritability, and insomnia from the ssri known as "viibryd" typically go away after a few weeks? other than that, it helps a lot.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Viibryd (vilazodone hydrochloride): Viibyrd can cause diarrhea but is reported to clear up on its own after a weeks duration.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Viibryd (vilazodone hydrochloride): Most likely, yes. Otherwise, discuss with your prescribing doctor possible options such as dose adjustment or adding supplement, if symptoms persist another week or so.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 30, 2017

Disclaimer:
