A member asked:

Minor hearing loss, occasional dizziness and constant tinnitus.. but i'm only 21. i'm having an mri. is an acoustic neuroma possible at my age?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Rare: Your doctor is doing the right thing by getting the mri. "sounds" like you've already had a hearing test, which is really necessary too. You are very young to have this, unless you have neurofibromatosis- which you would likely know if you did. I've never seen it in someone as young as you.

Answered 7/2/2015

5.1k views

Thank

Neuroma: Yes. But they are quite uncommon, occurring between 1 and 3 people per 100, 000 in the general population. Also less likely if the hearing loss and tinnitus are in both ears.

Answered 8/7/2014

5k views

Thank

Related Questions