U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Villa Rica, GA
A 18-year-old female asked:

what do i do to cure my fear of heights?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lawrence Smith
Clinical Psychology 30 years experience
Phobias: Fears, such as a fear of heights (acrophobia), can be helped or "cured" by a procedure called "systematic desensitization." essentially, one learns a deep relaxation technique and, while relaxing, gets exposure to aspects of the phobia. The coupling of deep relaxation with gradual exposure to graded aspects of the phobia eliminates the fear.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Phobia: Cognitive behavior therapy helps. Can learn several techniques to alleviate fears such as desensitization, imagery, thought stopping, response prevention, flooding, etc. Wish u well.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
For fear of heights: consider Cognitive Behavioral Therapy, Behavior Therapy, Psychotherapy, Exposure therapy (imaginal exposure therapy, systematic desensitization, flooding, prolonged exposure therapy, in vivo exposure therapy) or hypnosis as possible options. Psychotropic medications are some times indicated as well.
Dr. John Washburn
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Therapy: Therapy and counseling. For specific phobias, exposure therapy can work well. This involves gradually exposing the patient to that which they fear and increasing the level of exposure to desensitize them. It takes courage but can be quite effective.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
For fear of heights: consider Cognitive Behavioral Therapy, Behavior Therapy, Psychotherapy, Exposure therapy (imaginal exposure therapy, systematic desensitization, flooding, prolonged exposure therapy, in vivo exposure therapy) or hypnosis as possible options. Psychotropic medications are some times indicated as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

I am traveling internationally, should I avoid tap water for fear of e.Coli contamination?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Possibly: This will depend on what country, and sometimes what region within a country you are traveling to. Undeveloped countries typically have higher rates of water contamination, which increase a traveler's risk of getting an infection (e. Coli, viruses, etc.) this not only applies to what you drink, but also to foods washed in this water, ice cubes, etc. Bottled water that you unseal is safest.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Does the dad or the mom carry the height gene for a daughter?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Both contribute: The projected height of a female is the average of moms height+ dads height less 5 inches. Both contribute genetic material that influence the final height. Health, diet and activities also contribute to or detract from growth.
A 26-year-old member asked:

Defibulator implanted in their heart, can that person have intercourse without a lot of fear?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Depends: The presence of the defibrillator itself is not the issue. Persons with a defibrillator have some type of heart disease, most commonly a weak heart muscle. The type of and extent of that disease would determine the advisability of exercise including sexual intercourse. So your physician needs to advise you. Would not want defibrillator to fire during sex, you know. That could be quite a shock!
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

What's the best way to treat my fear of flying?

8 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nadu Tuakli
Family Medicine 41 years experience
A Prescription: If your concern is the occasional plane trip, ask your doctor to prescribe a small dose of Alprazolam for you. Take that an hour before flying and you will be fine. This medication can be habit foming but only if you use it on a regular basis. Use it only on occasion when need for flying. If you are more concerned about a long term solution, try hypnosis, biofeedback and other therapy techniques.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is there any way to cure my fear of heights?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Quite possibly: Two approaches which can be beneficial: 1. Cognitive behavioral & 2. Behavior modification. Recommend finding a local therapist who is proficient in one of these methods. Take care.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 12, 2016

Disclaimer:
