U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

could vertigo cause fear of heights?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 40 years experience
The two conditions: you mention can be linked. After your doc has ruled out any medial conditions, you can see a clinical psychologist who does exposure therapy for help. Make sure you find a well trained one, e.g., who is board certified or belongs to the Exposure and Ritual Prevention organization. Peace and good health.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between the symptoms of vertigo and symptoms of orthostatic hypotension?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Astrachan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Motion vs. lighthead: Vertigo is defined as "the sensation of motion in the absence of motion." this will lead to the feeling that either you are moving in some way (spinning is common) or your environment is moving. People with orthostatic hypotension do not typically complain of motion, rather they feel as if they are lightheaded or as if they might faint.
CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can calcium supplements, like in milk or orange juice, help in height growth?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: A normal person will end up the same height with or without a calcium supplement. However, calcium is needed for stong bones and good health. Dairy is the best calcium source. Non-dairy sources include calcium fortified soy or rice milk, tofu, sardines, beans, almonds, calcium fortified orange juice, bok choy, mustard greens, turnip greens, enriched breakfast cereals, etc...
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Does maxillary sinusitis cause vertigo? Is vertigo ever caused by sinusitis of the maxillary sinuses?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Vertigo & sinusitis: There is not a direct connection, however a bad sinus infection can sometimes put extra pressure on the ears which can contribute to dizziness. If you have recurrent sinus infections and/or severe or recurrent dizziness or vertigo you should see an ent.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Could topamax (topiramate) be causing chest pain and dizziness that are worse when I lie down?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Possible: Topamax (topiramate) has been linked to increased indigestion and to pancreatitis. You should not assume it is the topomax, as this is not a benign drug and the symptoms could indicate something more serious. Report this to your pcp.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it normal at sixteen weeks of pregnancy to start having fears over the labor and delivery, and what can I do to combat that?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: It is normal. Try to find a good child birth class in your area. Accurate information should help relieve some of your fears.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 2, 2014

Disclaimer:
