U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old male asked:

What impact there's for losing mother at the age of 2 on kid's growth? i had delayed puberty and afraid i'm short bc of it.it leads me to smoke heavy

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Eitner
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Not Directly: The loss of a parent, by itself, has no affect on growth. If the loss led to poor nutrition, smoking or other bad habits, then these could affect a child's growth. Puberty/height is primarily genetic. If you are able to check with family members, you may be able to average out the height and age of puberty on both sides to determine if you are delayed/short.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 42 years experience
While the loss: Of a parent can be a significant psychological trauma at any age, there is no data to suggest that it leads to delayed puberty, poor growth, smoking, or any other medical disorder.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
