A 70-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

husband has had sore testicles for one month. not sharp pain just very sore. on self examination one is larger. no lumps. what could this be?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Emerson Knight
47 years experience Urology
Get ultrasound: Most likely cause at your age probably would be a hydrocele. Other less cause could be an orchitis(inflammation). Testicular rumors are almost unheard of at your age. Best way to diagnose what is going in is to get a testicular ultrasound.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Newton
18 years experience Pain Management
Check with your Doc: Pain from vasectomy should be resolved by this time. Get checked out to be sure there is no infection other source of pain. Rarely do patient develo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not usually: He should get it checked for damages including a hematoma. Trust you were not the one who did it.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
No: any new lump, firm area or textural irregularity on the testes should be assessed by a urologist
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Varicocele: Without examining this finding, it could be a varicocele. Have a urologist examine it and eventually workup with ultrasound for a certain diagnosis. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month