A 58-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

sore throat ear ache hard to swallow right side no cough or fever no tonsils?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
28 years experience Anesthesiology
Probably a URI: Hydrate and rest. If it doesn't improve or it worsens call your doctor.
Answered on Jan 16, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sam Pennella
Specializes in General Practice
Tonsillitis: Sometimes tonsillitis can cause referred pain to the ear, and sometimes the ear pain can do vice versa. You could go to your primary to get tested for ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Mazen Kherallah
33 years experience Infectious Disease
See PCP: Your symptoms are suggestive of acute pharyngitis that is caused by virus or bacteria. Strep infection needs to be ruled out even in the absence of fe ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Infection: You could have an infection, for example a pharyngitis (throat infection) and the infection could be migrating into your eustacion tube which connects ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katherine Caldwell
16 years experience General Practice
See a doctor: You are sick and need to be evaluated and get treatment. It sounds like it's worse than the usual cold virus. It could be strep throat or mono. There ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month