A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had my tubes burned 9 years ago had a misscarriage 3 weeks ago does that mean i can get preganant now and could it be normal preganancy?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Charles Rocamboli
18 years experience Family Medicine
Needs to be redone: It sounds like you have degree of reanastomosis. (the tubes are coming back together) you should see your gyn to have it redone, because if you do get pregnant after having a tubal ligation, you are at high risk for an ectopic. **.
Answered on Jun 15, 2013
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes : If you just had a miscarriage then you can no longer rely on your previous tubal surgery to prevent pregnancy.
Answered on Aug 19, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Please do not try: To get pregnant with out evaluating your tubes as at least one tube is open, but since it was cauterized 9 yrs ago most likely it is not normal and if ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes : If you just had a miscarriage then you were pregnant. That means your tubes are open.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wendy Askew
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Could be ectopic...: Odds are about 1/250 of conceiving after tubal, but when fertilization occurs it is much higher chance of being ectopic (stuck in the fallopian tube), ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Fernandez
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy: A miscarriage after a tubal ligation is a possible indication that one end of the fallopian tube is not scarred closed. Whether you would be able to ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month