U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Georgia
A 35-year-old female asked:

i had my tubes only burned 9 years ago had miscarriage last month can i get preganant again and have a normal preganancy ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Please do not try: To get pregnant with out evaluating your tubes as at least one tube is open, but since it was cauterized 9 yrs ago most likely it is not normal and if u get pregnant again it could end up in your tube (ectopic) if u do not want preg then tube can be redone i rec office essure, takes 5 minutes u are awake, one you get pregnant , if it ends up in the uterus the tubal has no bearing on a whether it isn.
Dr. Wendy Askew
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Unlikely but possibl: There is a very small chance of having a normal, spontaneous pregnancy that ends up in the uterus, but it's unlikely. If you have regrets about the tubal, you can see an ifertility specialist about ivf for pregnancy (or possibly a tubal reversal, but i would recommend ivf over the surgery).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
