U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old male asked:

what's the best cure for acne? accutane is better or causes hair loss? what about side effects?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Mildest that works: Glad you're asking about scientific rx. Acne is a serious chronic disease that can have a devastating, lasting effect on a teen. For an adult, something as simple as a maintenance dose of tetracycline or (if confined to the face) even just topical clindamcin and benzoyl peroxide may be quite sufficient. For really severe disease, don't hesitate to use Isotretinoin if it can be done safely.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the best way to prevent lung infection in my child at day care?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is the best wound care for a necrotic diabetic foot ulcer?

8 doctor answers21 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Depends on Bloodflow: If the skin around necrotic area is still healthy only a small portion is necrotic then you can start locally the first week with antibiotic cream to reduce bioburden and keep using local debridement - removedead tissue off the wound site and try to heal the area. Diabetic ulcers respond to oral vitamin k2 - you can read http://vitamink2.Org. I use 10% Phenytoin cream locally http://drbrown.Us.
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 15, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
