A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

does having hair bangs covering your forehead completely during accutane and post accutane 4 years later can cause a relapse in acne? lastdose4yearsag

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Unlikely a cause for recurrence of acne, see your doctir/dermatologist for evaluation and management if suffering , good luck
Answered on Aug 30, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: This may be enough now that you're a little older, or a repeat of the isotretinoin may be approrpiate.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Dry hair: Shampoos are true detergents and remove hair oils more than soap does. If you still want to use shampoo,be sure to use a hair conditioner afterwards t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Mildest that works: Glad you're asking about scientific rx. Acne is a serious chronic disease that can have a devastating, lasting effect on a teen. For an adult, somethi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month