A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

colonoscopy saw ulcers in terminal ileum, biopsy confirmed focal ileitis with superficial erosion but no specific cause. will pill cam identify cause?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
You might benefit: From cutting out milk and all milk products from your diet, particularly if you started with ibs.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Imran Saeed
18 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Capsule endoscopy is: For small bowel evaluation where upper or lower endoscopy can't reach. It may give you information regarding the rest of small bowel. Its usually done ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Several options!: Trial of sulfasalazine 500 x 4. Or combo or solo ciprofloxin and/or Metronidazole 500mg bid!
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
Suggest: That you try stopping milk and milk products. It is a common cause of inflammatory bowel disease.
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
Forerunner: Of worse to come unless the dietary cause is eliminated. I have always stopped my patients from taking milk and milk products when they have ulcerativ ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month