A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

biopsy from terminal ileum during colonoscopy showed "focal ileitis with superficial erosion. no granulomas, no specific cause identified" ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
Forerunner: Of worse to come unless the dietary cause is eliminated. I have always stopped my patients from taking milk and milk products when they have ulcerative colitis. Try it! its cheap. Also check out your diet in general. Apart from milk, restrict it to "god made" foods.
Answered on May 19, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sean Fennessy
21 years experience Internal Medicine
Crohn's Disease: Sounds like crohn's disease?
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Several options!: Trial of sulfasalazine 500 x 4. Or combo or solo ciprofloxin and/or Metronidazole 500mg bid!
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
You might benefit: From cutting out milk and all milk products from your diet, particularly if you started with ibs.
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Imran Saeed
18 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Capsule endoscopy is: For small bowel evaluation where upper or lower endoscopy can't reach. It may give you information regarding the rest of small bowel. Its usually done ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month