A member asked:

Pregnacy safe after uterine artery embolization for cervical pregnancy?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Joseph Accurso answered

Specializes in Radiology

And the doctor who performed the uterine artery embolization. Based on my knowledge, after waiting an appropriate period for healing, there should not be any problem attempting to become pregnant. However, there may be some decrease in fertility if a portion of the uterine lining cannot support a pregnancy. Again, please discuss this with your ob/gyn.

Answered Jun 15, 2013

5.1k views

Thank
Dr. David Youmans answered

Specializes in Interventional Radiology

Many studies have described successfully and, presumably, healthy pregnancies carried to term after uterine artery embolization. You will need to consult with your ob/gyn regarding your particular circumstance, especially given your history of cervical pregnancy.

Answered Mar 30, 2014

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...