A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i take paxil (paroxetine) 12.5 mg with lorazepam .5 mg? thank u very much

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bernadette Onuoha
37 years experience Psychiatry
Yes : There is no contraindications to doing so but consult with your doctor to see if you have any particular conditions that may contradict this particular combination. Paxil (paroxetine) however can be sedating to some patients, thereby increasing the sedating side effects of lorazepam. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sophie Duriez
31 years experience Psychiatry
Yes if: This is the way your doctor has prescribed you your treatment, like Paxil (paroxetine) to be taken on a daily basis and Lorazepam 0.5 mg once a day as ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sophie Duriez
31 years experience Psychiatry
Your treatment : Should be carefully reviewed. You should consult ur doctor again to reassess your symptoms. If your doctor is your primary care physician, he may refe ... Read More
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience Psychiatry
Yes, no problem: Paxil (paroxetine) may reduce your anxiety so that you'll be able to cut back on the lorazepam in the future.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Maritza Baez
16 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes make sure you take them as prescribed. Ask your doctor if you are unsure.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month