A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take lorazepam .5 mg and paxil (paroxetine) 12.5 mg one hour apart?thanks....

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sophie Duriez
31 years experience Psychiatry
Yes if: This is the way your doctor has prescribed you your treatment, like Paxil (paroxetine) to be taken on a daily basis and Lorazepam 0.5 mg once a day as needed for anxiety. To the opposite, if u take medications on ur own, u are self-medications yourself and, this at ur own risk. The best for u is to get back to ur prescribing doc, tell her/him ur symptoms & ask 4 clarification or readjustment of ur treatment.
Answered on May 8, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bernadette Onuoha
37 years experience Psychiatry
Yes : There is no contraindications to doing so but consult with your doctor to see if you have any particular conditions that may contradict this particula ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sophie Duriez
31 years experience Psychiatry
Your treatment : Should be carefully reviewed. You should consult ur doctor again to reassess your symptoms. If your doctor is your primary care physician, he may refe ... Read More
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience Psychiatry
Yes, no problem: Paxil (paroxetine) may reduce your anxiety so that you'll be able to cut back on the lorazepam in the future.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Maritza Baez
16 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes make sure you take them as prescribed. Ask your doctor if you are unsure.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month