A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is there a way to treat oversized adenoids without surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pablo Cuevas
34 years experience Prosthodontics
No not really: At your age you should consider not having them removed unless you are having specific problems with their size, like difficulty swallowing, discomfort, or chronic infection. Mine are rather large and do not bother me. When i get a cold they may be sore for a while. I gargle with warm salt water and symptoms subside in 3-4 days.
Answered on Jun 19, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alexander Gorup
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes unless: In most cases, yes. That is assuming that recent illness hasn't caused short-term symptoms from adenoid enlargement.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Depends on Situation: No, surgery is not the only “answer”. Much will depend on the individual patient's history and physical. Therefore, best to seek consultation with EN ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Adenoids: You can try shrinking the adenoids by using a steroid nasal inhaler twice a day.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Gujer
25 years experience Anesthesiology
No: Time and weight loss are great alternatives as long as sleep obstruction is not a serious issue.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month