U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AZ
A female asked:

I had a pimple on my face that i didnt pop and it just turned into a scab. it became infected. should i put betadine followed by neosporin?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Natalie Hodge
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Neosporin is fine: I would just use the neosporin for 3 or 4 days. If the infected area is not improving or is worsening despite the neosporin, then you will need to be seen by a physician for potentially an oral antibiotic.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2015

Disclaimer:
