U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

I have a small mouth and would like it to be bigger and to have pouttier lips. would lip augmentation work?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Rosato
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Lip augmentation: Adding volume to your lips will make them larger there is no way to make the opening to you mouth larger without surgery and a scar.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Fillers in the lips can make them look more pouty. But it doesn't make your mouth bigger.
Jun 17, 2013
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Lip augmentation: Increases the lip size, but does not change the mouth size at all.
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Not really . . .: A lip augmentation can make your lips fuller and give you 'pouttier' lips, but it would not make a small mouth bigger.

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What to do if I have a small mouth and would like it to be bigger and to have pouttier lips. Would lip augmentation make my mouth bigger and lips?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leonard Grossman
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Lip augmentation: Lip augmentation will make your lips fuller and poutier, but your mouth will not appear larger. Fillers like Restylane (dermal fillers) or juvederem are the best of choices. Good luck from nyc.
Last updated Sep 30, 2017

Disclaimer:
