A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i did a pep test..it says superficial squames intermiediate squmes & endocervical cells present lactobacilli ( + ) imflamation nil so what it mean?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A pep in your step: Actually, you had a pap smear, but because the results are normal you should have a "pep" in your step.
Answered on Jun 26, 2016
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No lesion: The most important part is the "nil" which stands for "no intraepithelial lesions". This means there was no cancer seen and no pre-cancerous lesion.
Answered on Jun 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Irritated Cervix: "Satisfactory for evaluation Endocervical cells are present" means that it was a good sample and contains the proper cells for evaluation. "Reactive ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal: It is normal to have endocervical glandular cells on the pap of a woman in your age group.You should also have been tested for high risk HPV and if th ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Douglas Miller
40 years experience Pathology
Not clear: I'm not clear on your question. If your pap smear identified hpv types 16 and 18, then you are infected with these "high risk" subtypes of human papi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Riley Alexander
10 years experience Pathology
No: ASCUS stands for "atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance." You should follow-up with your OB/GYN for appropriate follow-up as your past ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month