U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rockville, MD
A 40-year-old female asked:

Have mild hives after ibupro&aspirin. does this mean i'm sensitive as opposed to a true alrgy? must i avoid things like pepto? reaction is so minor.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
Allergy and Immunology 30 years experience
NSAID allergy: I would not dismiss hives as minor, they can lead to an anaphylactic reaction if the reaction progresses. If you already have hives to 2 nsaids i would avoid all nsaids, including anything that has minor amounts of them, please be careful and inform your doctors of your allergy too.
Dr. Jason Gittman
47 years experience
Aspirin Allegy: Since you develop hives (urticaria) after taking both Aspirin and ibuprophen, which are nsaids, it certainly sounds like you have a true allergy (also known as hypersensitivity) to this class of drugs. I would avoid taking any meds containing Aspirin (salicylates) and other nsaids. This include pepto-bismol. Avoiding these products is the best defense against a more serious allergic reaction.
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
