U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 37-year-old male asked:

i'm 37 yrs. old almost 6 days a week in exercise , still i'm not losing weight , its almost 6 weeks , what should i do more, what diet i should do

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wenjay Sung
Podiatry 14 years experience
Calorie reduction: Losing weight is not just about exercising but calorie restriction is vital. Exercising does not increase weight loss (it burns calories) without proper calorie balance. It may help increase metabolism but you'll still need to balance your calories properly. Find a physician to get a plan of action or a nutritionist who can help you figure out the best kinda of diet for you.
Dr. Wenjay Sung
Dr. Wenjay Sung commented
Podiatry 14 years experience
Provided original answer
welcome! if you have any other questions, please let me know. If you can also vote for me and follow my profile, I'd appreciate it. Thanks!
Jun 13, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What must I avoid or limit in my diet while breastfeeding besides alcohol?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Tobacco and other : Drugs cause harm to the infant, most foods are quite safe.
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scofield
Diabetology 33 years experience
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sep 8, 2013
A 18-year-old member asked:

Is losing 25lbs in 3 mnths a reasonable or achievable weight loss goal?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
A member asked:

I have shoulder calcification can I still exercise take weights?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
