U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old female asked:

I had a tetanus booster injected on my left tricep yesterday. is swelling and warmth to the touch at the site reasons for concern?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
No: Unless this persists beyond a day or two it is an occasional occurrence with this immunization.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
