U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 27-year-old female asked:

i do scaling and polishing every 3 month for my teeth .is that ok or doing this wil damage the enamel ? plz clarify

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sten Ericson
Dentistry 13 years experience
No Harm at All: Enamel is extremely resistant to forces like the ones during a normal dental hygiene appt (not so resistant to other forces, though). Having this done 4 times a year is very normal protocol for many, if not most, adults, and will only help you maintain your oral health and subsequently lessen the amount of bacteria and inflammation in your body.
Dr. Peter Karsant
Dentistry 39 years experience
No Problem: You will not hurt anything however be sure your dentist uses a less abrasive polishing paste especially if you do not have significant stain and please be sure to do y our home care as this 3 month regimen is no substitute for daily brushing for at least five minutes once a day and flossing.
Dr. Paul Brand
Dentistry 37 years experience
Good to know: This is a service that some patients need, because they have gum conditions that are not healthy if longer intervals occur between hygiene visits. It should not damage your enamel, as long as there is judicious use of the polishing agent (prophy paste), and it is not "coarse" (this removes stain more easily, but can be too aggressive on the enamel if used all the time). Ask for non-coarse paste.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Will white strips damage teeth enamel?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Theurer
General Practice 12 years experience
Bleaching your teeth: Bleaching hasn't had any side effects besides increased cold sensitivity. I'm an avid believer in bleaching. Go ahead, good luck and have fun!
A 38-year-old member asked:

If I want whiter teeth but don't want to erode enamel, should I use plain baking soda?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
Pulmonary Critical Care 36 years experience
Dentist: Check with your dentist. It will save you money over the long run.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What can I do about enamel erosion on my teeth?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Engel
Dentistry 39 years experience
See your dentist: Thre are different reasons for erosion, and actually, if it is from gastric reflux you might even have to see your md. You can stay away from acidic food ( inlduing most carbonated beverages, gatorade etc) if eating acidic food you should not brush your teth for 30 minutes to let the acidity nuetralize.
A 48-year-old member asked:

My husband has no enamel on his teeth due to sjogren's -why is that?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
Family Medicine 37 years experience
No saliva: Sjogrens is a difficult condition that decreases the body's ability to ake saliva (spit). Saliva is critical for proper digestion and oral health. It's absence causes many problems including loss of tooth enamel.
Ethiopia
A 23-year-old female asked:

I think i may have damaged enamel and my dentine is exposed so my teeth look very yellow.Is it possible to get them pearly white?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kim Capehart
Dentistry 20 years experience
YES: If you have lost enamel and dentin is exposed, then a restoration such as bonding (composite filling), crown, and veneers are likely treatment for your tooth to treat yellow color. Go to your dentist for your options.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 6, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
