A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

having feeling of fullness in left upper quadrant stomach. hyper bowel sound and passed dark stool this morning. is taking enema at home safe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
NO don't take enema: , passing dark stool is a indication of GI bleeding wit your symptoms. Enema may cause damage , see you doctor immediately , you even need to go to er to make sure you are not bleeding.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
IntestinesMoving24/7: Peristaltic contractions of small intestines continue 24/7, mixing contents; facilitating digestion; absorption. Listen to anyone's abdomen, at a ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Do more evaluation: Depending on a constipated person's age, the severity of symptoms, the duration of symptoms, his past history of intestinal problems, any related medi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brett Kalmowitz
21 years experience Gastroenterology
More testing: With diarrhea, blood in the stool and pus (inflammation), an infection is the most likely diagnosis. There are other infections that need to be exclud ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month