A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am experiencing loose bowel right now with mild pain at the left side of my stomach my stool test shows occasional rbc and few pus but neg of amoeba?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brett Kalmowitz
21 years experience Gastroenterology
More testing: With diarrhea, blood in the stool and pus (inflammation), an infection is the most likely diagnosis. There are other infections that need to be excluded but a colonoscopy may need to be considered to exclude other things (inflammatory bowel disease, malignancy).
Answered on Jan 30, 2014
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lakkaraj Rajasekhar
49 years experience Internal Medicine
Need probiotics: If parasites are excluded you need to prevent constipation by drinking plenty of water and take probiotics
A male asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Your age & country?: You do not give your age or where you are located. Please update your online profile to include age, country and any meds or supplements you are taki ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Akua Agyeman
22 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Is baby sick: It depends on why the stool test was done and how the baby is. In general, pus (WBC cells), also known as fecal leukocytes are an indication of infec ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month