U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Moulton, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:

Will a past colposcopy/ biopsy cause problems or put me at high risk in present pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jaime Marks
Family Medicine 12 years experience
No it will not.: The biopsy samples are fairly small so there is no increased risk to your pregnancy from colposcopy. Current infections can cause problems so it is important to have good prenatal care to test for these - with a family medicine doctor or OB gyn. A leep procedure to cut out a large portion of your cervix is sometimes done if colposcopy is abnormal. Having a leep can put you at higher risk.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
