A -1-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hello i am 7 weeks pregnant and had 2 ultrasounds where they could not find foetus last week. i have a large fibroid so they said this could be obstru?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Unlikely: Fibroids will not obstruct the view , first your date of conception may be wrong, speak to you doctor , may repeat the sonogram.
Answered on Jun 21, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Extremely unlikely: Negative HPT supports the fact that you have a fibroid.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lee Ann Roberts
40 years experience Gynecology
Cannot predict: There is no way to predict how fast, if at all, the fibroids will grow. Effects on pregnancy depends on how large they are and where in the wall they ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Hirsch
51 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes it can be removed. Yes you can get pregnant after that. Get a gynecologist to see you and confirm these answers.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Yes,it's true!: Fibroids are very common. Many never cause symptoms or problems. If they do, (pain, increased or abnormal bleeding) get checked. Otherwise, relax! I ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month