A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had an ultrasound and i found out that i have uterine fibroid it is about 60, 3*63.6mm can that be remove also can i get pegnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marc Hirsch
51 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes it can be removed. Yes you can get pregnant after that. Get a gynecologist to see you and confirm these answers.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes : Most patients with fibroids are able to get pregnant and successfully carry to term.
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No limitation: Diet does not effect fibroids. Eat what you want.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Carson
29 years experience Interventional Radiology
Yes it can be normal: Yes it can be normal fluid after a procedure of this type. However if you have pain, vaginal discharge, or other symptoms then a follow-up visit wit ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kirstie Cunningham
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: If you are still having regular periods , it is possible for you to get pregnant. As for the fibroid, it is possible to conceive with a. 4cm fibroid. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month